Reunion News

All-Class Reunion

Save the Date – Saturday, August 4, 2012.  All-Class Reunion at the high school at noon.   The classes of 1961 and 1962 will be honored with a golden diploma and inducted into the Half Century Society.  The class of 1970 will be joining us that day for their class reunion.  Watch this site for details of all upcoming reunions as well as the all-class reunion.



The Class of 1961 celebrated their 50th anniversary on Saturday, August 6, 2011 at the Countryside Banquet Center.  Shown above are those 1960 grads in attendance.
 


The Class of 1991 celebrates their 20
th Anniversary at the Holly Meadows Golf Club in Capac on Saturday, August 6, 2011.

Celebrating their 70th class reunion at Tietz Restaurant on Saturday, September 11th are classmates pictured above (left to right) – G. Ellen (Harsen) Taylor, Shirley (Bryant) Hamm, Kathleen (Walton) Harsen, Grace (Hannan) Fickes and Eileen (Anderson) Weyer.

 

2010 Reunion Celebrations Include a Ride in the Blueberry Parade...
 

 


 

Members of the Class of 1959 Receive Golden Diplomas August 7, 2010


 

Shown Above are Left to Right:
Front Row SeatedLee Delannoy, Tom Herman, Lea (Delannoy) Lockwood, Sandra (Stover) Bradburn, Judy (Watkins) Payne, Alice (Penzien) Steckly, Marguerite (Cater) Morrone, Bill Spencer. 

Middle Row SeatedMary Jo Maples, Carol (Dale) Gould, Shirley (Phillips) Wright, Ruth (Yntema) Cischke, Nacho Ramirez, Andy VanderPloeg, Kay (Snoddy) Schwartz, Kathryn (Treadgold) Konarski, Judy (Smith) Watz. 

Back Row Standing Kenneth Stephens, Tony Castillo, Mike Shayna, Tom Dwyer, Ismael Rosas, Reese Kittle, Sue (Tanis) Romine, Ralph Clark.
 


Members of the Class of 1960 Receive Golden Diplomas August 7, 2010


 

Shown Above are Left to Right:
Front Row Seated
– Carolyn (Dean) Balko, Gary Tong, Hoyt Showler, Larry Kennel, Dean Goodrich 

Middle Row Seated – Kenny Smith, Elizabeth Homer, Barbara (Badder) Mathews, Janet (Warner) Stout, Charlene (Weemaes) Klug, Dave Smith, Ruth Ann (Brinker) Thibodeau, Steve Balabon. 

Back Row Standing – Tom Bradburn, John Stapleton, Shirley (Swailes) McKillop, Margaret (Skeberdis) Gettel, Gary Teal, Reese Kittle.


ICHS Class of 1959 Celebrates 50 Years!
Shown below are class members riding their float in the Blueberry Festival parade and escorted by the Alumni Association

ICHS Class of 1964 Enjoys Their 45th Anniversary Celebration
Shown below left to right are….


First Row: Bob Makedonsky, Jim Siegler, Clayton Preisel (Teacher), Ken Collins, Warren VanPutten, Bob Watt, Gary Stoldt
Second Row
:   Karen (Hoover) Ransaw, Anne (Braidwood) Watt, Lois (Dorow) Yoakam, Mary Jane (Ray) Lang, Brenda (Clark) Nagy, Janette (Schalau) Dotson, Evelyn (Treadgold) Hoeksema, Alice (Brinker) Boulan, Tom Germayne, Gary Hoeksema
Third Row
:     Lynn (Vlieg) VanPutten, Kay (Martz) Hendrickson, Mick Sharrard, Peter Norlin, Dick Bridenbaugh, Linda (Sekely) White, Clyde Schoonover, Gary Roy, Ron Ruby

ICHS Class of 1969 Renews Old Friendships
at Their 40th Anniversary Celebration

Shown below left to right are….


Standing:
Glenn Dean, Paul McCorry, Marlene (Lee) Bruns, David Brown, Carold (Stoldt) Winslow, Paul Dungey, Connie (Timmer) Dungey, Wally Northrop, John Burger, Tom VanPutten, Marilyn (Stoldt) Schlau, Sue (Wilcox) Etherton-Frans, Kathy (Sills) Weber, Les Timmer, Crystal (Cowell) Timmer, Mike Chrivia, Linda (McLeish) Webb
Seated:
Sharon (Ryckman) Jones, Sue (Dodson) Belcher, Nancy (Stryker) Schiller, Janis (Weaver) Duke, Nancy (Godo), Myrna (Schumacker) Roiser,  Judy (Cornell) Thomas

ICHS Class of 1984 Renews Old Friendships at Their 25th Anniversary Celebration

(Members Attending are Shown Above)

ICHS Class of 1999 Holds Their 10th Anniversary Celebration 

 
Above Left to Right
Back Row: 
Meghan (Betka) Boss, Christy (Parsch) Conn, Stefanie (Murray) Bruce, Sara (Bissett) Hoell, Kari (Nelson) Kuchenmiester, Ana Martinez, Laura Plunkitt, Leticia Armstrong, Sasha (Hutchins) VanderPloeg, Rachel Roszczewski, Darby VanAntwerp, Sarah (Krajenta) Sugg, Brian Sills.
Front Row:  Beth Reinbold, Ayako Yamasaki, Shana (Sinn) Baril, David Jewell, Nichole (Fritch) Weingartz.

The Class of 1985 held their 20th reunion in July of 2005.  Plans are underway for the 25th in August of 2010. 

Shown in 2005 photo are:
Front Row
:  Chris Bosch, Suzi Maldonado Brinker, Shirley Keeley Cook 

Second Row:  Mary Finton Ferris, Laurie Beach Barry, Alana Hollenbeck Brocker, Carla Tantanella Zuhlke, Julie Brinker Timmer, Suzette Merwin Robinson, Beth Slingerland Sullivan, Trisa Mainville Kujawa, Julie Weingartz Mullens, Bob Hempton, Tom Schutz 

Back Row:  Brian Hill, Lonny Hill, Evert South, Anthony Pratt, Mike Aitken, Bill O’Dell, Unidentified, Unidentified, Bryan Stover, Keith Hagemeister

 

CLASS OF 1988 HOLDS 20 YEAR REUNION

 

CLASS OF 1998 HOLDS 10 YEAR REUNION AT DAVE & BUSTERS
Front row (L to R):  Krista (Ludescher) McCurdy, Cheryl (Stewart) Verner, Jill Schumaker, Michon (Hale) thompson, Ashley Robinson, Jill Panetta, Amie (Furca) VanDerBerg, Stephanie Gavin, Pat Patterson, Katie (Mann) fritz, Brandon Day, and Kevin Tanis 
Back row (L to R):  Crystal (Morgan) Champman, Erin (Schmidt) Kaake, Tara Jackman, Matt Pauly, Heidi (Evans) Rocha, Cathy Blossom, Nicole (Scizak) Payne, Leah (May) Mills, Megan (Hintz) Kipp, Maureen (Britt) Kidwell, Steven Moenaert, Justin Decker, Jennifer (Brown) Schlueter. 

The Class of 1978 Celebrates their 30th anniversary at the all-class reunion held on Saturday, August 2, 2008.


Classmates shown above are:  Back Row (left to right) Mike Rankin, Chris Touchette, Roger Johnson, Steve Godo, Joe Ramirez, Chris Robberstad.  Front Row (left to right) Paul Iloncai, Patty (Schutz) Jackson, Larry Ferrett, Marcia (Rankens) Anderson, Gayle (Hollenbeck) Vandercook, Lynette VanderPloeg, Laurie (Jessop) Greenwald, Sharon (Smith) Schmalz, Jan (Bruce) Thompson, Rick Romine, Peggy Mauk, Nancy (Jurn) Parsch, George Botello, Mary (Brewer) Workman
 

And a Great Time Was Had By All………following are photos of some of the 2007 reunions.

Members of the Class of 1997 pictured below in attendance for the 10-year reunion held on August 11 are:


(Left to Right)

Hilary (Soule) Jacobsen, Julie (Treash) Couzens, Rob Balsis, Kim (Kramek) Balsis, Jeff Schutz, Jeff Tredeau, Tamara (Bruss) Mills, Gene Pittenger, Stephanie (Famularo) Guerin, Dan Shevnock, Raechel Butterworth, Reggie Madeline, Nicole Baker, Nate Smith, Jason Bolduc, Amy Fultz, Jessica Kaarlela, Alex Hummel, and Jennifer Edwards.

Members of the Class of 1982 at their 25th year reunion, August 2007.  More photos are available at www.imlay82.com.

Pictured from left to right are Ed Brown, Dane Fox, Amy (Thomas) Lee, Kevin Ross, Charles Giles, Sue (Harding) Sarters, Lisa (Rohmer) Jessop, Linda (Mattson) Forrest, Dave Forrest, Margaret (Conley) Bopra, Michelle Mott, Chris (Rumery) Babcock, Dennis Cischke, Lynn (Weinmann) Swain, Mike Louwsma, Mike Guerrero, Todd Christner, Steve Jessop, Matt Smith, Mike Karinen, Carol (Teal) Christner, Carla (Deming) Jepsen, and Debbie (Smith) Reker.

Members of the Class of 1976 in attendance at their 31-year reunion on August 11, 2007.

Pictured Front Row, Left to Right

Marty Osborne, Sandra (Ettema) Johnson, Karen Moore, Janice (Hess) Young, Darrell Dick, Elementary Teacher Mary Lou Bissett, Tamera (Cook) Balk, Vonda (Halstead) Zuhlke, Donna (Bickmann) Schweiger, Kim Watz.

Back Row, Left to Right

Randy Ettema, Lori (Makedonsky) Caughel, Dave Showler, Lori (Brandt) Zaracki, Tim Robinson, Delores (Sanchez) Rhodes, Rachel (Garcia) Whetstone, Colleen (Charbeneau) Wildner, Karen (Preisel) Drake, Bill Wildner, Ginger Seeley, Lynn Walton, Cheryl Campbell, Laurie (Timmer) Williams, Gary Walton, Colleen (Coenen) Rider, Michelle (Super) Schutz, Jeff Schutz, Cindy (Fulton) Bilinsky.

Members of the Class of 1977 in attendance at their 30-year reunion on August 11, 2007.

Pictured Front Row Seated, Left to Right

Craig Arnold, Lenny VanDerPloeg, Jeff Muxlow, Brad Snyder, John Manes, Ed Herbert.

Second Row Seated, Left to Right

Mike Radelt, Amy (Tietz) Showler, Brenda (Bissett) Thurlow, Linda (Czelada) Homer, Elementary Teacher Mary Lou Bissett, Vickie Upleger, Kathy (Smith) Hartwell, Karen (McKillop) Kline, Richard Cowell, Dale Langley.

Third Row Standing, Left to Right

Karen (Clarkson) Downey, Dawn (Donovan) Pardon, Dale Eathorne, Cindy (Timmer) Tiemayer, Delma (Dick) Robbberstad, Michele (Cooke) Stine, Duane Penzien, Judy (Hill) Roszczewski, Debbie (Delannoy) Cook, Denise (Price) Leonard.
Back Row Standing, Left to Right
David Pistrui, Cathy (Fulton) Clark, Mike Secord, Vince McDermott, Chuck Stroman, Rob Rider, Bill Vandercook, Ken (Swihart) Hart, Marlin Fisk, Matt Siegler, Jeff Rankens.

Members of the Class of 1987 in attendance at their 31-year reunion on August 11, 2007.
Left to Right

Mr. & Mrs. Mori (Amy Simunic), Mr. and Mrs. Tim Cohoon, Ben Sanchez.
 


Left to Right

Chris (Shevnock) Whitehead, Lucy Nettles, Dawn (Paul) Gontko, Shari (Alexander) Ruesink.


Left to Right

Michelle (Herman) Wagner, Melisa (Hollenbeck) Clatterbaugh, Dennis & Diane Franey.
 


Back Row Standing, Left to Right

Tine (Racine) Thomas, John Kammerer, Shari (Alexander) Ruesink, Doug Lowe, Lucy Nettles, Tim Cohoon.

Members of the Class of 1957 in attendance at their 50-year reunion on August 4, 2007 are left to right:

Front Row

Austin Stroman, Muriel (Clarkston) Maxfield, Dawson Whitkopf, Reva (Hoeksema) Horst.

Second Row
Dan Finton, Jerry Greenman, Barb (Dean) Mauk, Kathy (Zuhlke) Doyle, Jerry Watz
Back Row

Jack Hoeksema, John Mulder, Lee Lucas, Marilyn (Swailes) Swihart, Carol (Pizzimenti) Schaeffer, Larry Best, Mary (McLean) Tietz, Stan Stover, Betty (Harris) Eltezam, Don Rowley, Vic Walker, Carol (Henry) Sweet, Richard Day, Wilma (Elling) Van Dyk, Larry Brandt, Don Bicknell, Don Sweet


Classmates celebrate 59 years of friendship since the Class of 1951 graduated.  Show above are (back row left to right) Jim Irons, Herb Chisnell, Shirley (Cheney) Chisnell, Bruce Swihart, Ann (VanDenBerg) Timmer, Leonard Czelada, Tom Reed.  Front row seated is Barb (Radelt) Blais, Grace (Orlowski) Patterson, and Phyllis (Rathka) Jurn.


Members of the Class of 1949 in attendance at their reunion on September 22, 2007 are left to right:
James Weiss, Eleanor (Yntema) Walker, Nancy (Jahn) Lee, Eva (Upleger) Teal, Richard Irish, Virginia (Simons) Touchette, Al Jager, Bruce Reside, Art Shaw, Richard Walker
 

 

'True terror is to wake up one morning and discover that your high school class is running the country.'

-Kurt Vonnegut