Reunion News



Over 150 alumni gathered for the All Class Reunion held on Saturday, July 26, 2014.  The class of 1963 and 1964 were presented with golden diplomas and inducted into the Half Century Society of Imlay City High School.  A fun day enjoyed by all!

2014 Class Reunions:

Attention -- Just Added!
Class of 1994 -- 20th Year Reunion

Saturday, October 25, 2014 -- Castle Creek Golf Course in Lum.
Golfing in the morning (weather permitting).  Cost $20 Per Person.
Dinner at 5:30 p.m. at a cost of no more than $25 per person.  For further information contact Jeff Mallets at jhm13@yahoo.com or 734-751-9934 or Denise (Guerrero) Kovacik at demako76@yahoo.com or 810-348-4272.  Addresses for most of our classmates are missing so please contact us so we can include you in our plans.  We would like to have you join us on October 25th! 

Note:  The next all-class reunion will be held in 2016.  The class of 1965 and 1966 will be inducted into the Half Century Society and awarded their Golden Diplomas at that time.


The ICHS Class of 1964 met on July 25, 2014 to celebrate their 50-year anniversary.  Pictured below are left to right:

Front Row -- Kay (Martz) Hendrickson, Anne (Braidwood) Watt, Evelyn (Treadgold) Hoeksema, Carol (Priehs) Jager, Charlotte (Gass) Miller, Alice (Brinker) Boulan, Karen (Hoover) Ransaw.
Middle Row -- Brenda (Clark) Nagy, Karen (Grigg) Martinez, Mick Sharrard, Bob Watt, Gary Miller, Janette (Schalau) Dotson, Charlotte (Goodrich) White, Jim Siegler.
Back Row -- Warren VanPutten, Dawn (Geno) Covetz, Jim Gascho, Bob Makedonsky, Peter Norlin, Bill Schell, Tom Germayne, Gary Roy, Dick Bridenbaugh, Gerald Yacks, Gary Hoeksema, Dave Gibbard, Gary Stoldt.

Class of 1964

Class of 1963

50th Anniversary reunion of the Class of 1963 held on August 3, 2013.  Pictured above are (front) Janet Youngs Teltow, Rosemary Moore Scott, Susan Lengemann Filson, Linda Whitkopf Musselman, Kathy Delmore Wroblewski, Janet Szabo Nelson, Beverly Capes Draper, James King, (middle) Jim Fenslau, Ruth Ann Goodrich Prey, Diane Roth Adams, Carol Bogart Combs, Jean Lickley Hudson, Rosemarie Wolf Schumann, Vicki Vincent Thompson, Marlene Rathka Drake, Judy Meyer VanDenBerg, Cherril Gray, Rose Mary Ruby, Carole Woodworth Nelson, Jim King, (back) Reggie Powers, Nick Madeline, Tom Hall, Barry Schlicht, George Lang, Leo Baker, Melvin Greenwald, Graham Benoit, Mike Verran, Lesie Worden, Larry Clark.

Shown below -- The class of 1964 rides in the Blueberry Festival parade, escorted by the alumni association.
Ann Watt's Float Picture







The Class of 1961 celebrated their 50th anniversary on Saturday, August 6, 2011 at the Countryside Banquet Center.  Shown above are those 1960 grads in attendance.
 


The Class of 1991 celebrates their 20
th Anniversary at the Holly Meadows Golf Club in Capac on Saturday, August 6, 2011.



 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

2010 Reunion Celebrations Include a Ride in the Blueberry Parade...
 

 


 

Members of the Class of 1959 Receive Golden Diplomas August 7, 2010


 

Shown Above are Left to Right:
Front Row SeatedLee Delannoy, Tom Herman, Lea (Delannoy) Lockwood, Sandra (Stover) Bradburn, Judy (Watkins) Payne, Alice (Penzien) Steckly, Marguerite (Cater) Morrone, Bill Spencer. 

Middle Row SeatedMary Jo Maples, Carol (Dale) Gould, Shirley (Phillips) Wright, Ruth (Yntema) Cischke, Nacho Ramirez, Andy VanderPloeg, Kay (Snoddy) Schwartz, Kathryn (Treadgold) Konarski, Judy (Smith) Watz. 

Back Row Standing Kenneth Stephens, Tony Castillo, Mike Shayna, Tom Dwyer, Ismael Rosas, Reese Kittle, Sue (Tanis) Romine, Ralph Clark.
 


Members of the Class of 1960 Receive Golden Diplomas August 7, 2010


 

Shown Above are Left to Right:
Front Row Seated
– Carolyn (Dean) Balko, Gary Tong, Hoyt Showler, Larry Kennel, Dean Goodrich 

Middle Row Seated – Kenny Smith, Elizabeth Homer, Barbara (Badder) Mathews, Janet (Warner) Stout, Charlene (Weemaes) Klug, Dave Smith, Ruth Ann (Brinker) Thibodeau, Steve Balabon. 

Back Row Standing – Tom Bradburn, John Stapleton, Shirley (Swailes) McKillop, Margaret (Skeberdis) Gettel, Gary Teal, Reese Kittle.


ICHS Class of 1959 Celebrates 50 Years!
Shown below are class members riding their float in the Blueberry Festival parade and escorted by the Alumni Association




ICHS Class of 1969 Renews Old Friendships
at Their 40th Anniversary Celebration

Shown below left to right are….


Standing:
Glenn Dean, Paul McCorry, Marlene (Lee) Bruns, David Brown, Carold (Stoldt) Winslow, Paul Dungey, Connie (Timmer) Dungey, Wally Northrop, John Burger, Tom VanPutten, Marilyn (Stoldt) Schlau, Sue (Wilcox) Etherton-Frans, Kathy (Sills) Weber, Les Timmer, Crystal (Cowell) Timmer, Mike Chrivia, Linda (McLeish) Webb
Seated:
Sharon (Ryckman) Jones, Sue (Dodson) Belcher, Nancy (Stryker) Schiller, Janis (Weaver) Duke, Nancy (Godo), Myrna (Schumacker) Roiser,  Judy (Cornell) Thomas

ICHS Class of 1984 Renews Old Friendships at Their 25th Anniversary Celebration

(Members Attending are Shown Above)

ICHS Class of 1999 Holds Their 10th Anniversary Celebration 

 
Above Left to Right
Back Row: 
Meghan (Betka) Boss, Christy (Parsch) Conn, Stefanie (Murray) Bruce, Sara (Bissett) Hoell, Kari (Nelson) Kuchenmiester, Ana Martinez, Laura Plunkitt, Leticia Armstrong, Sasha (Hutchins) VanderPloeg, Rachel Roszczewski, Darby VanAntwerp, Sarah (Krajenta) Sugg, Brian Sills.
Front Row:  Beth Reinbold, Ayako Yamasaki, Shana (Sinn) Baril, David Jewell, Nichole (Fritch) Weingartz.

The Class of 1985 held their 20th reunion in July of 2005.  Plans are underway for the 25th in August of 2010. 

Shown in 2005 photo are:
Front Row
:  Chris Bosch, Suzi Maldonado Brinker, Shirley Keeley Cook 

Second Row:  Mary Finton Ferris, Laurie Beach Barry, Alana Hollenbeck Brocker, Carla Tantanella Zuhlke, Julie Brinker Timmer, Suzette Merwin Robinson, Beth Slingerland Sullivan, Trisa Mainville Kujawa, Julie Weingartz Mullens, Bob Hempton, Tom Schutz 

Back Row:  Brian Hill, Lonny Hill, Evert South, Anthony Pratt, Mike Aitken, Bill O’Dell, Unidentified, Unidentified, Bryan Stover, Keith Hagemeister

 

CLASS OF 1988 HOLDS 20 YEAR REUNION

 




The Class of 1978 Celebrates their 30th anniversary at the all-class reunion held on Saturday, August 2, 2008.


Classmates shown above are:  Back Row (left to right) Mike Rankin, Chris Touchette, Roger Johnson, Steve Godo, Joe Ramirez, Chris Robberstad.  Front Row (left to right) Paul Iloncai, Patty (Schutz) Jackson, Larry Ferrett, Marcia (Rankens) Anderson, Gayle (Hollenbeck) Vandercook, Lynette VanderPloeg, Laurie (Jessop) Greenwald, Sharon (Smith) Schmalz, Jan (Bruce) Thompson, Rick Romine, Peggy Mauk, Nancy (Jurn) Parsch, George Botello, Mary (Brewer) Workman
 

And a Great Time Was Had By All………following are photos of some of the 2007 reunions.

Members of the Class of 1997 pictured below in attendance for the 10-year reunion held on August 11 are:


(Left to Right)

Hilary (Soule) Jacobsen, Julie (Treash) Couzens, Rob Balsis, Kim (Kramek) Balsis, Jeff Schutz, Jeff Tredeau, Tamara (Bruss) Mills, Gene Pittenger, Stephanie (Famularo) Guerin, Dan Shevnock, Raechel Butterworth, Reggie Madeline, Nicole Baker, Nate Smith, Jason Bolduc, Amy Fultz, Jessica Kaarlela, Alex Hummel, and Jennifer Edwards.

Members of the Class of 1982 at their 25th year reunion, August 2007.  More photos are available at www.imlay82.com.

Pictured from left to right are Ed Brown, Dane Fox, Amy (Thomas) Lee, Kevin Ross, Charles Giles, Sue (Harding) Sarters, Lisa (Rohmer) Jessop, Linda (Mattson) Forrest, Dave Forrest, Margaret (Conley) Bopra, Michelle Mott, Chris (Rumery) Babcock, Dennis Cischke, Lynn (Weinmann) Swain, Mike Louwsma, Mike Guerrero, Todd Christner, Steve Jessop, Matt Smith, Mike Karinen, Carol (Teal) Christner, Carla (Deming) Jepsen, and Debbie (Smith) Reker.

Members of the Class of 1976 in attendance at their 31-year reunion on August 11, 2007.

Pictured Front Row, Left to Right

Marty Osborne, Sandra (Ettema) Johnson, Karen Moore, Janice (Hess) Young, Darrell Dick, Elementary Teacher Mary Lou Bissett, Tamera (Cook) Balk, Vonda (Halstead) Zuhlke, Donna (Bickmann) Schweiger, Kim Watz.

Back Row, Left to Right

Randy Ettema, Lori (Makedonsky) Caughel, Dave Showler, Lori (Brandt) Zaracki, Tim Robinson, Delores (Sanchez) Rhodes, Rachel (Garcia) Whetstone, Colleen (Charbeneau) Wildner, Karen (Preisel) Drake, Bill Wildner, Ginger Seeley, Lynn Walton, Cheryl Campbell, Laurie (Timmer) Williams, Gary Walton, Colleen (Coenen) Rider, Michelle (Super) Schutz, Jeff Schutz, Cindy (Fulton) Bilinsky.

Members of the Class of 1977 in attendance at their 30-year reunion on August 11, 2007.

Pictured Front Row Seated, Left to Right

Craig Arnold, Lenny VanDerPloeg, Jeff Muxlow, Brad Snyder, John Manes, Ed Herbert.

Second Row Seated, Left to Right

Mike Radelt, Amy (Tietz) Showler, Brenda (Bissett) Thurlow, Linda (Czelada) Homer, Elementary Teacher Mary Lou Bissett, Vickie Upleger, Kathy (Smith) Hartwell, Karen (McKillop) Kline, Richard Cowell, Dale Langley.

Third Row Standing, Left to Right

Karen (Clarkson) Downey, Dawn (Donovan) Pardon, Dale Eathorne, Cindy (Timmer) Tiemayer, Delma (Dick) Robbberstad, Michele (Cooke) Stine, Duane Penzien, Judy (Hill) Roszczewski, Debbie (Delannoy) Cook, Denise (Price) Leonard.
Back Row Standing, Left to Right
David Pistrui, Cathy (Fulton) Clark, Mike Secord, Vince McDermott, Chuck Stroman, Rob Rider, Bill Vandercook, Ken (Swihart) Hart, Marlin Fisk, Matt Siegler, Jeff Rankens.

Members of the Class of 1987 in attendance at their 31-year reunion on August 11, 2007.
Left to Right

Mr. & Mrs. Mori (Amy Simunic), Mr. and Mrs. Tim Cohoon, Ben Sanchez.
 


Left to Right

Chris (Shevnock) Whitehead, Lucy Nettles, Dawn (Paul) Gontko, Shari (Alexander) Ruesink.


Left to Right

Michelle (Herman) Wagner, Melisa (Hollenbeck) Clatterbaugh, Dennis & Diane Franey.
 


Back Row Standing, Left to Right

Tine (Racine) Thomas, John Kammerer, Shari (Alexander) Ruesink, Doug Lowe, Lucy Nettles, Tim Cohoon.

Members of the Class of 1957 in attendance at their 50-year reunion on August 4, 2007 are left to right:

Front Row

Austin Stroman, Muriel (Clarkston) Maxfield, Dawson Whitkopf, Reva (Hoeksema) Horst.

Second Row
Dan Finton, Jerry Greenman, Barb (Dean) Mauk, Kathy (Zuhlke) Doyle, Jerry Watz
Back Row

Jack Hoeksema, John Mulder, Lee Lucas, Marilyn (Swailes) Swihart, Carol (Pizzimenti) Schaeffer, Larry Best, Mary (McLean) Tietz, Stan Stover, Betty (Harris) Eltezam, Don Rowley, Vic Walker, Carol (Henry) Sweet, Richard Day, Wilma (Elling) Van Dyk, Larry Brandt, Don Bicknell, Don Sweet


Members of the Class of 1949 in attendance at their reunion on September 22, 2007 are left to right:
James Weiss, Eleanor (Yntema) Walker, Nancy (Jahn) Lee, Eva (Upleger) Teal, Richard Irish, Virginia (Simons) Touchette, Al Jager, Bruce Reside, Art Shaw, Richard Walker
 

 

'True terror is to wake up one morning and discover that your high school class is running the country.'

-Kurt Vonnegut